Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

WeSavvy Limited Website and Mobile Application

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website and/or mobile application (“Site”). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Definitions

Data: Data is Personal Data and Sensitive Data in respect of the customers, as defined herein.

Data Controller: A data controller is the individual or the legal person who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of personal information on computer or in structured manual files.

Data Processor: A data processor holds or processes personal data, but does not exercise responsibility for, or control over, the personal data.

Personal Data: means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller

Sensitive Personal Data: means personal data as to –

(a) the racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions or the religious or philosophical beliefs of the data subject,

(b) whether the data subject is a member of a trade union

(c) the physical or mental health or condition or sexual life of the data subject,

(d) the commission or alleged commission of any offence by the data subject, or

(e) any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;

General statement

WeSavvy Limited fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any Personal Data on this Site without your clear consent.

Any Personal Data volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations), 2003 (as amended) and the Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

Collection and use of Personal Data

As Data Controller, will keep the Data you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We many use it to advise on, provide, report on and administer insurance products and financial services provided by us, our affiliates and/or commercial partners. We will process this Data and store it on computer record systems.

To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, we may use your Data to make searches of our or other affiliate companies’ or third party providers’ records. We also participate in industry databases such as those operated by Insurance Ireland for the purpose of sharing of information among companies as a check against non-disclosure.

We may ask you for Sensitive Data for example about your health and those of third parties material to this risk. This Data is important for underwriting, claims and reporting purposes and will remain confidential.

In the event that you decide not to proceed with a quotation on the WeSavvy App and no longer wish for your Data to be retained and tracked by WeSavvy, please delete the WeSavvy App.

By ticking the box on the acceptance of this Privacy Statement, you are giving us permission to process these details for the above purposes, including checking with third parties or accessing State or other official records to verify whether the details you have given are accurate and complete. 

You should only tick the box on acceptance of the Privacy Statement if you fully understand, and have met, all of the above requirements.

Disclosure

We may share the Data both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents, affiliates and/or service providers, regulatory organisations, other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register) and as required by law.

Right of access, rectification or erasure

If you would like a copy of the Data we hold about you, please write, free of charge, to the Data Protection Officer, WeSavvy Limited,  Suite 5266, Unit 1, 77 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dubin 2, Ireland.

You also have the right to correct any errors in the Data held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your Data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your Data as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

WeSavvy Limited currently uses 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to secure Data transmission on our secure site. SSL ensures that data travelling between your system and the WeSavvy Limited web server cannot be read or altered by other computers on the Internet.

Cookies

As you browse this Site, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our Site and their preferences, on acceptance.

This cookie tells your system that you are communicating securely with WeSavvy Limited. If we did not use this cookie, you would have to log in every time you requested any information from our Site.

We also store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to the WeSavvy Limited Site. The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

Changes to this statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the Data we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

Contact information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email on hello@wesavvy.com or by post to the Data Protection Officer,  Suite 5266, Unit 1, 77 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, Dubin 2, Ireland.